Accident Piper PA-18 N8995D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296881

Date:Sunday 28 July 2002
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8995D
MSN: 186403
Total airframe hrs:3023 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Alsworth, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Alsworth , AK
Destination airport:Port Alsworth , AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo airline transport pilot was landing a tailwheel-equipped airplane on a mountain ridge top. During the landing roll, a gust of wind lifted the tail, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings, the rudder, and both wing lift struts. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions during the landing roll, resulting in a nose over. A factor associated with the accident was a wind gust.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC02LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC02LA085