Accident Aurandt Rotor Horse UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296884

Date:Sunday 28 July 2002
Time:10:02 LT
Type:Aurandt Rotor Horse
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: STA-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cape Coral, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cape Coral, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The gyrocopter lost engine power during cruise at 1,200 feet. During the emergency landing in a residential area, the student pilot initiated a flare about 20 feet above the ground to stop forward airspeed to avoid obstacles. The aircraft dropped vertically and landed hard on its gear. Examination revealed the nose wheel was bent aft, the main gear struts were spread outward, and support structures for the tail were broken. An engine examination was not performed, because the owner removed it and stated it was unavailable.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02LA147