Accident Cessna 150H N6486S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296886

Date:Sunday 28 July 2002
Time:08:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Peachtree Flight Center
Registration: N6486S
MSN: 15067286
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4947 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Senoia, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Atlanta-Peachtree City Falcon Field, GA (KFFC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot and flight instructor performed a simulated engine failure with power at idle. When the throttle was advanced to recover from the descent, the engine did not respond. Attempts to restore engine power were not successful. During the forced landing, the airplane collided with trees. The flight instructor stated carburetor heat was used; the student pilot stated carburetor heat was not used. Examination of the wreckage revealed the tail section was separated, both wingtips displayed crush damage, and fuel was recovered. Examination of the engine revealed no defects that would have prevented normal operation. A review of induction icing probability curves reveals the temperature and dew point reported at the time of the accident fall within the "serious icing, glide power" range. The Owner's Manual for the Cessna 150 states the procedures for descent are as follows: 1. Mixture - rich, 2. Carburetor Heat - apply full heat before closing throttle.

Probable Cause: The certificated flight instructor's failure to follow published procedures for the application of carburetor heat, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to carburetor ice formation, and subsequent collision with trees during the forced landing. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02LA145