Accident Cessna R172K N1086V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296887

Date:Sunday 28 July 2002
Time:07:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1086V
MSN: R1722111
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1664 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flushing, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flushing, MI (3DA)
Destination airport:LUZERNE, MI (5Y4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted a curb after an aborted takeoff. The pilot stated, "just after becoming airborn no increase in airspeed was noted and [the] aircraft felt heavy - airspeed started to decrease in level flight approx[imately] 15 [feet] AGL. Decision to abort [takeoff] was made and [aircraft] was flown to runway - power off - upon contact - brakes were applied full for over 800 [feet]." The airplane subsequently slid off the end of the runway, across an adjacent road, and impacted into the curb on the opposite side of the road. The nose landing gear of the aiplane collapsed. The pilot stated that the runway was wet from a previous rain. A postaccident examination of the airplane failed to reveal any anomalies with regard to the airplane, the engine or related systems.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the wet runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA220