Runway excursion Accident Cessna T210F N6776R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296889

Date:Saturday 27 July 2002
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6776R
MSN: T210F-0176
Total airframe hrs:1976 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willits, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Petaluma, CA (O69)
Destination airport:Willits, CA (O28)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane overran the runway and nosed over during the landing roll. During approach, the airplane was high, and the airspeed was faster than normal. It landed long, touching down about 90 miles per hour. The airplane touched down about three quarters down the runway, and the pilot applied brake pressure. The airplane departed the end of the runway and continued down a 30- to 40- foot embankment. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted, with the nose facing 160 degrees. The pilot did not report any mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's misjudged, distance, and speed, and failure to attain the proper touchdown point.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA238