Accident Cessna 172S C-GKRA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296895

Date:Friday 26 July 2002
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Aviation International (canada) Inc.
Registration: C-GKRA
MSN: 172S8863
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Avco Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Georgetown, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Broomfield-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport, CO (BJC/KBJC)
Destination airport:Grand Junction-Walker Field, CO (GJT/KGJT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he departed and planned to follow Interstate 70 to his destination. He said his cruise altitude was 10,500 feet, or "until higher was necessary." He said he was navigating with a World Aeronautical Chart (a visual flight rules [1:1,000,000] navigation chart). The pilot said, "after approximately 30 minutes of flight, I became aware of the narrowing of the valley and the significant rising ground elevation." When the Eisenhower Tunnel (11,000 feet) became visible, he "realized more altitude was required, but full throttle could only produce minimal positive climb." The pilot said he considered a 180 degree turn, but was concerned about stalling in such a tight turn. He "decided to try climbing through a cleared ski run, just left off I-70," but subsequently impacted rising terrain at 11,500 feet (14,992 feet density altitude). Both wings suffered rib and spar damage, the cabin overhead was bent, and the engine firewall exhibited crushing. The airplane's Pilot's Operating Handbook (POH) states that the service ceiling for this airplane was 14,000 feet.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight planning for a flight through high mountainous terrain, and the pilot committing himself to a mountainous flight path where terrain clearance was not possible. Contributing factors were the high density altitude weather condition, and the rising mountainous terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN02LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN02LA083