Accident Cessna 152 N4893H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296899

Date:Friday 26 July 2002
Time:07:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Black Pilots Of America Summer Flight Academy
Registration: N4893H
MSN: 15284004
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hialeah, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hialeah, FL (X46)
Destination airport:(X46)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight initially departed the North Perry Airport, Hollywood, Florida, with a student pilot and certified flight instructor (CFI) on board, then proceeded to the Opa-Locka West Airport where the student performed touch-and-go landings. The CFI then deplaned and the student pilot departed on a solo flight remaining in the traffic pattern. The student pilot later reported that after touchdown he let the airplane roll before adding power. He then "slowly" added power and as the power increased, the airplane began drifting to the left. He applied right rudder input but the airplane continued drifting to the left. He reduced the power after recognizing that the airplane was departing the side of the runway where the airplane traveled into a ditch and nosed over. The pilot's certified flight instructor (CFI) who witnessed the accident reported seeing the pilot land the airplane on the runway centerline and he "greased it on." She then noted that the airplane drifted to the left onto grass and into a ditch where the airplane nosed over. Examination of the airplane by an FAA airworthiness inspector revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during the takeoff roll resulting in the on-ground collision with a ditch and subsequent nose over of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA02LA141