Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172P N5268K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296900

Date:Thursday 25 July 2002
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5268K
MSN: 17274038
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:9668 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Creston, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego-Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport, CA (MYF/KMYF)
Destination airport:Paso Robles Airport, CA (PRB/KPRB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane made a forced landing on a road and collided with a sign, following a total loss of engine power. Prior to takeoff, the pilot visually checked the fuel level by looking inside the tanks. He estimated that he had about 5 1/2 hours of fuel on board the airplane. He planned his cross-country to be about a 3-hour trip, in dark night conditions. While en route, about 12 miles from his planned destination, the engine lost power. He attempted to restart the engine by following the procedures on the emergency checklist, but the engine would not start. He performed a forced landing on a road and the airplane's right wing collided with a sign. The pilot thought that the accident was a result of fuel exhaustion. The pilot did not report any mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and loss of engine power. A factor in the accident was the dark night conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA237