Accident Cessna 172P N97056,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296901

Date:Thursday 25 July 2002
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Sawyer School Of Aviaiton
Registration: N97056
MSN: 15285232
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Scottsdale Municipal Airport, AZ (SCF/KSDL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: the pilot's use of an excessive taxi speed and too close of a spacing interval to the airplane ahead, which resulted in an on-ground collision when the preceding airplane abruptly stopped.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA241