Accident Bell 206L-3 N3174Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296902

Date:Thursday 25 July 2002
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3174Y
MSN: 51038
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:11483 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eugene Is 192, -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ship Shoal 149, GM
Destination airport:Eugene Isld 192, GM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight over open ocean water, the pilot of the air taxi helicopter heard a "bang," and the helicopter yawed. The pilot was unable to control the yaw, so he initiated an autorotation. Prior to water entry, the skid mounted floats were successfully deployed. After touchdown on the water, the helicopter rolled over inverted, and the pilot and passenger exited the helicopter and were rescued by a recovery boat. Examination of the wreckage revealed a main rotor blade contact mark just aft of the exhaust stack on a downward angle of approximately 45 degrees. Cyclic, collective, and tail rotor control continuity was established throughout the flight control system. Removal. of the tail rotor drive shaft cowling revealed that the #6 drive shaft (s/n VNMK-47448) twisted apart into two sections, with respective adjacent disc pack couplings deformed. The #8 drive shaft (s/n VNMKH-48083) was found twisted, but not separated, no deformity was noted on the adjacent disc pack couplings. One tail rotor blade (s/n CS-9003) showed damage to its leading edge, and was fractured along the chord in perpendicular to the leading edge. A "bluish", plastic appearing material was found smeared onto the damaged leading edge. The opposite tail rotor blade displayed no visible damage, however, some of the "bluish" coloration was found on its blade tip weight rivets. The tail boom showed evidence of scrapping along its left side, corresponding to the tip path plane of the tail rotor disc. Additional "bluish" coloration was present in the area of the scrapes, and on the tail rotor gearbox output shaft. All damage found was within the rotational arc of the tail rotor disc, with the exception of the exception the main rotor blade and the twisted #6 section of the tail rotor drive shaft. The baggage compartment door and latches were inspected for integrity. The door interior was not deformed and did not show visible evidence of impact marks and the latches were in good condition with no looseness when the door was in the closed

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA217