Accident Grumman G-164 AgCat N5296,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296903

Date:Wednesday 24 July 2002
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 AgCat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5296
MSN: 580
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4442 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R985-AN-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Central City, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Central City, NE (07K)
Destination airport:Central City, NE (07K)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplance collided with trees after encountering a downdraft. The pilot reported that he had just finished an aerial application flight, departed the field, and was climbing to return to the airport when the airplane encountered a downdraft. The pilot stated the airplane was at an altitude of 250 feet to 300 feet at the time. The pilot reported that the ceiling had decreased to approximately 800 feet during the flight. He reported, "I hit severe turbulence and a severe downdraft." He stated he added full power, but the airplane descended to an altitude of approximately 50 feet where the right wing struck cottonwood trees. The airplane then stalled and descended into a bean field. The pilot reported the fuel tank ruptured during the impact and a post crash fire ensued. The pilot reported on an NTSB Form 6120.1/2, "If I had left the field sooner instead of finishing my load I may have avoided the whole incident." Weather radar images and local obdervations show that thunderstorms were moving into the area at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot was not able to maintain clearance with the trees when the airplane encountered a downdraft at a low altitude. An additional cause was the pilot's inadequate evaluation of the approaching weather conditions. Factors associated with the accident were the downdraft and the trees which were contacted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA212