Bird strike Accident Bell 206B N60PH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296904

Date:Wednesday 24 July 2002
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Seaside Helicopters, LLC
Registration: N60PH
MSN: 304
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4291 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elsie, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newberg, OR (17S)
Destination airport:Seaside, OR (56S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the Bell 206B rotorcraft was en route at 110-115 miles per hour in level cruise flight approximately 1,500 feet above ground level (agl) when the right front windscreen shattered and separated from the windscreen frame. The rotorcraft yawed to the right and entered into a descending right turn which the pilot recovered from approximately 500 feet agl. An FAA inspector who examined the helicopter after the accident reported that the center portion of the windscreen had broken inward, with the windscreen edges remaining attached to the airframe. The FAA inspector reported that his examination did not reveal any evidence of a bird strike. The windscreen had been replaced in 1992 and a warp was noted on the far right side of the pilot's windscreen when the rotorcraft was acquired by the operator. The pilot reported that a mechanic associated with the previous owner said that the warp was from an unknown heat source in the past, although this could not be positively related to the accident separation.

Probable Cause: The shattering and separation of the forward right (pilot's) windscreen for undetermined reason(s).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA137