Accident Piper PA-28-161 N9284H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296907

Date:Wednesday 24 July 2002
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Flight Safety International
Registration: N9284H
MSN: 2841256
Total airframe hrs:8396 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Okeechobee, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Vero Beach Regional Airport, FL (VRB/KVRB)
Destination airport:Okeechobee County Airport, FL (OBE/KOBE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after takeoff the flight proceeded to the Okeechobee County Airport where he performed a short field approach and landing to runway 22, then applied power for a touch-and-go landing. After applying power, he later reported feeling "small bouncing", and, turned quickly to the left." He reduced the throttle to idle and applied opposite rudder but the airplane departed the runway and rolled onto grass. While there, he applied the brakes "slowly" and attempted to recover but the left wing then the right wing collided with fence poles. The airplane came to rest upright. Several pilots in the traffic pattern at the time of the accident reported there was a light headwind from the right.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during the takeoff roll following a short field approach and landing, resulting in the on-ground collision with a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA02LA140