Accident Beechcraft S35 N6162G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296908

Date:Wednesday 24 July 2002
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft S35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6162G
MSN: D7574
Total airframe hrs:4425 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minneapolis, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fort Dodge Airport, IA (FOD/KFOD)
Destination airport:Minneapolis-Airlake Airport, MN (KLVN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted a series of four foot high approach lights located at the approach end of the runway. The runway contained markings delineating a displaced threshold as well as being listed as having a displaced threshold in the Airport Facility Directory. The manager of the airport stated that another airplane hit the same series of lights approximately one week before the accident.

Probable Cause: The proper glide path not obtained/maintained by the pilot. The approach lights were a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA209