Accident Cessna 402B N22PB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296910

Date:Tuesday 23 July 2002
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Corporate Aircraft Resources Inc
Registration: N22PB
MSN: 402B0243
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:9600 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO 520 E8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Louis, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Columbia Regional Airport, MO (COU/KCOU)
Destination airport:Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL/KSTL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane's left main landing gear collapsed while taxiing after landing. The pilot reported he had 3 green lights and that the landing was normal. He taxied for about 2,000 feet and started a right turn onto a taxiway when the landing gear collapsed. An inspection of the accident site revealed that the distance between where the propeller had struck the runway and where the aircraft came to rest was approximately 120 ft. An examination of the landing gear revealed that the only visible damage to the left main landing gear system was a sheared AN25-38A bolt which attached the rod end of the bellcrank to the lower side brace, and the NAS464P4-26 bolt which attaches the upper portion of the bellcrank to the upper portion of the upper barrel. The aircraft inspection revealed the right main landing gear operated, but the left landing gear could not be operationally checked.

Probable Cause: The landing gear collapsed for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA210