Accident Mcdonnell Douglas 369D N58295,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296916

Date:Monday 22 July 2002
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mcdonnell Douglas 369D
Owner/operator:T L Forest Products Inc
Registration: N58295
MSN: 490494D
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:11750 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250 C-20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Medford, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Beagle Sky , OR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was engaged in fire fighting operation (aerial observation) when the accident occurred. The pilot reported that the helicopter was in a cruise configuration 200 - 400 feet above ground level (AGL) when the engine lost power. The pilot initiated an autorotation and the helicopter descended into heavily wooded terrain. Two days after the accident, before the helicopter could be recovered, the on-going forest fire burned over the helicopter and destroyed the aircraft, engine and associated system components. Examination/teardown of the engine and associated components did not reveal any evidence of a pre-impact part failure or signs of abnormal wear.

Probable Cause: Power loss during cruise flight for undetermined reasons. Factors include mountainous terrain and trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA135