Accident Cessna 182R Skylane N6271N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296921

Date:Sunday 21 July 2002
Time:14:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R Skylane
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N6271N
MSN: 18267815
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:3822 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-L3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Canon City (1V6)
Destination airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The wind was from 030 degrees at 9 knots, gusting to 15 knots, as the pilot made a simulated ILS approach to runway 35R. At decision height, the pilot transitioned to a visual approach and reduced power slightly to facilitate his descent and flared. The airplane ballooned and the pilot added a little power and maintained the attitude. The airplane landed hard, bounced, and came down on the nose wheel. He applied full power to reject the landing and the airplane began drifting to the left of the runway. The safety pilot took control of the airplane and returned it to the runway centerline. When the airplane touched down, it veered to the left, departed the runway, and skidded to a halt.

Probable Cause: the pilot-in-command's improper flare resulting in a hard landing. Contributing factors were the pilot's improper remedial action, and the second pilot's inadequate monitoring of the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN02TA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN02TA078