Accident Schweizer 269C-1 N897TH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296925

Date:Saturday 20 July 2002
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N897TH
MSN: 0065
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:1595 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HO-360-C1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Askov, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Askov, MN (KPVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A helicopter piloted by a pilot with a helicopter solo endorsement contacted the ground while in a right spin after an aborted takeoff. The pilot reported that the helicopter went into the spin upon lift off 5-10 feet above the ground. He stated that he could not get the spin to completely stop. The main rotor blades exhibited impact damage and torsional buckling of the tail rotor drive shaft was consistent with a stoppage forward of the tail rotor drive shaft. Flight control continuity was confirmed. The tail rotor's fracture surfaces were consistent with overstress.

Probable Cause: Directional control not obtained/maintained during the aborted takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA208