Accident Piper PA-28-180 N16319,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296926

Date:Saturday 20 July 2002
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Berz Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N16319
MSN: 28-7305224
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:13810 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Macomb, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Utica-Berz-Macomb Airport, MI (UIZ/KUIZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane returned from a local flight with substantial damage resulting from a crack through its vertical stabilizer spar. The airplane was used throughout its service life as a rental/flight training airplane. The airplane and vertical stabilizer accumulated a total time of 13,810 hours. According to maintenance personnel, the crack was not present during the airplane's last annual inspection, which was performed 7 hours before the flight. The crack is located approximately 6 inches above the base of the vertical stabilizer and extends horizontally approximately 1 1/2 inches from the right side of the stabilizer into the 3 1/2 inch spar. The maintenance personnel had installed a doubler at the root of the rudder as a preventative measure against skin cracks. Examination of the fracture surfaces were consistent with overstress fractures.

Probable Cause: The cracked vertical stabilizer and the unapproved maintenance modification to the rudder by company maintenance personnel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02FA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02FA234