Accident Piper PA-24-250 N5227P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296927

Date:Saturday 20 July 2002
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5227P
MSN: 24-257
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:4259 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-AIA5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Clinton, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Clinton Airport, OH (PCW/KPCW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing takeoffs and landings for flight currency. After her third takeoff, she completed a traffic pattern and configured the airplane for landing. The flaps were fully deployed, the airspeed was 80 knots, and the airplane was about 15 feet above the ground when it rolled to the right. A few seconds later the stall horn rang and the airplane hit the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare, and his failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD02LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD02LA078