Fuel exhaustion Accident Meyers OTW-160 N34321,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296928

Date:Saturday 20 July 2002
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Meyers OTW-160
Owner/operator:
Registration: N34321
MSN: 65
Total airframe hrs:20 hours
Engine model:Kinner R5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waupun, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belvidere, IL (C77)
Destination airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight, the engine suffered a complete loss of power. Manually actuating the fuel pump restored power for approximately 30 seconds. Unable to regain engine power, the pilot executed a forced landing into a wheat field. During the landing rollout the airplane nosed over. A post-accident examination revealed fuel leaking from the fuel pump air vent, as well as a hole in the fuel pump diaphragm.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the fuel pump failure. Contributing to the accident was the wheat field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA195