Accident Cessna 150J N51286,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296929

Date:Saturday 20 July 2002
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N51286
MSN: 15069896
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3198 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pe Ell, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Auburn, WA (S50)
Destination airport:Chehalis-Centralia Airport, WA (CLS/KCLS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a VFR cross-country flight, the engine started running rough and would only develop about 2,300 RPM. The pilot tried using carburetor heat for about 90 seconds, without effect. Then some smoke or oil started coming from the engine area. Soon thereafter the pilot heard a "bang" and saw something depart the engine area, and the engine lost all power. He then performed a power-off landing in an old grown-over clear-cut area, and as the aircraft touched down it became entangled in the high vegetation and nosed over. It was later determined that the #2 cylinder had fractured completely around the circumference of the barrel. The cylinder was examined by the NTSB materials laboratory, and it was determined that the cylinder failure was the result of the propagation of a fatigue crack that initiated in the root area between the eighth and ninth cooling fins. The crack advanced circumferentially until the cylinder wall failed between the eighth and tenth fins. Further examination of the initiation site revealed no evidence of surface or material defects, and in the area of the fracture, the cylinder met the drawing requirements for hardness, wall thickness, fin root radius, and material composition and processing. There was no evidence of inadequate lubrication or overheating, and no root cause for the initiation of the fatigue fracture could be determined.

Probable Cause: The fatigue failure of the number two engine cylinder for undetermined reasons during cruise flight. Factors include high vegetation in the area where the pilot found it necessary to make a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA133