Accident Piper PA-28-140 N8220N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296933

Date:Friday 19 July 2002
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8220N
MSN: 28-25424
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:7832 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Dorado Sprgs, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bolivar, MO (M17)
Destination airport:El Dorado Sprgs, MO (87K)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted trees about 120 yards past the end of the runway on takeoff. Using the closest weather reporting station, the density altitude was calculated to be 3,085 feet. The pilot stated that neither he nor the certified flight instructor (CFI) on-board calculated the density altitude prior to the takeoff attempt. The takeoff was initiated from the runway intersection. The full runway length was not used. The pilot stated that during the takeoff roll, he reduced engine power to abort the takeoff. He further stated that the CFI advised him that the takeoff could be continued. The pilot restored full power and continued the takeoff. The airplane subsequently impacted the tree line.

Probable Cause: The failure by the flight crew to abort the takeoff, as well as a failure by the flight instructor to properly monitor takeoff performance. Contributing factors to the accident were the flight crew's failure to calculate required takeoff distance, considering existing density altitude and runway surface/condition, and to utilize all available runway length.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA205