Accident Cessna 150L N6383H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296934

Date:Friday 19 July 2002
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6383H
MSN: 15074956
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3295 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hurricane, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint George Municipal Airport, UT (SGU/KSGU)
Destination airport:Hurricane, UT (1L7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made a full-flap landing but before the tail wheel touched down, the airplane began drifting to the side of the runway. He attempted to recover by applying full power but the airplane ground looped and went off the right side of the runway, tearing off the left main landing gear and damaging the engine mount, left wing, left aileron, fuselage, and horizontal stabilizer. The pilot said that at the time of the accident, the wind was calm.

Probable Cause: pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing roll, resulting in an inadvertent ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN02LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN02LA077