Accident Cessna 150F N8067S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296937

Date:Thursday 18 July 2002
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Sherwin Wallick
Registration: N8067S
MSN: 15061667
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2340 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grants, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grants-Milan Airport, NM (GNT/KGNT)
Destination airport:Osceola Municipal Airport, WI (OEO/KOEO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he climbed approximately 350 feet and made one circle to climb to altitude. The airplane was having difficulty climbing. As he executed a shallow turn back toward the airport, the pilot had difficulty maintaining altitude. He was considering an off-field landing, but realized there was a soil berm in his flight path. The pilot "eased" the control column back to clear the berm, and the airplane stalled. The airplane then struck the ground, bending both wing tips up, and bending both the engine mount and firewall. The density altitude was calculated to be 9,322 feet. The service ceiling of the airplane was12,650 feet.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight preparation, and his failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Contributing factors were the high density altitude conditions, the terrain barrier (berm).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN02LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN02LA079