Accident Cessna 172N N1373E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296938

Date:Thursday 18 July 2002
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Eagle Aviation Inc.
Registration: N1373E
MSN: 17270975
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spearfish, South Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Spearfish-Black Hills Airport, SD (SPF/KSPF)
Destination airport:Spearfish, SD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 18, 2002, at 1100 mountain daylight time, a Cessna 172N, N1373E, piloted by a student pilot, was substantially damaged during takeoff when it veered to the left and ran off the runway. The pilot was practicing takeoffs and landings on runway 12 (5,498 feet x 75 feet, asphalt) at the Black Hills--Clyde Ice Field Airport (SPF), Spearfish, South Dakota. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The flight was being conducted under the provisions of 14 CFR Part 91. The pilot was not injured. The student pilot had a total flight time of 12 hrs.

Probable Cause: The probable cause of this accident was the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the takeoff roll. Differences in control forces and aircraft handling due to initiating the takeoff without fully retracting the flaps is a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02CA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02CA211