Accident Bell TH-13T N99628,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296939

Date:Thursday 18 July 2002
Time:06:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell TH-13T
Owner/operator:Gentry Flying Service
Registration: N99628
MSN: 6715924
Total airframe hrs:12706 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Iberia, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:New Iberia, LA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After the pilot had finished spraying his load and was en route to the loading facility, he noticed that he had 15 gallons of fuel remaining. Approximately 1 minute later the helicopter experienced a complete loss of engine power. Subsequently, an autorotation was initiated over a sugar cane field. Prior to contacting the high vegatation, the pilot flared by adding full aft cyclic and up collective, resulting in the main rotor blades striking and severing the tail boom, the tail rotor separating, and the helicopter coming to rest in a upright position. There was no post-impact fire. The cause of the loss of power was not determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. High vegetation was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA216