Accident Luscombe 8F N840B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296944

Date:Wednesday 17 July 2002
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8F
Owner/operator:Paul V Graves
Registration: N840B
MSN: 6772
Total airframe hrs:1843 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmington, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farmington Regional Airport, MO (FAM/KFAM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane nosed over during landing. The pilot stated that during the landing roll he, "heard a double clunking sound [and] felt my upper body go forward [and] the tail wheel lifted." He said that the airplane skidded nose down before ultimately nosing over. The pilot reported that the brake clip that holds the brake disk in place, "came off and lodged in the wheel causing an abrupt [and] harsh drag on [the] right wheel." The pilot listed having 482 hours of experience is the same make and model airplane as the accident airplane.

Probable Cause: The locked brake and the aircraft control not being possible due to the locked brake.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA204

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 September 1993 N840B Private 0 Festus, MO sub