Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 N64567,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296945

Date:Wednesday 17 July 2002
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1
Owner/operator:Great Cloud Designs Inc.
Registration: N64567
MSN: 75-3385
Engine model:Continental R-670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bardstown, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bardstown-Samuels Field, KY (BRY/KBRY)
Destination airport:Chattanooga, TN (1A0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he performed a thorough preflight inspection of the airplane and after a 1 hour flight, he landed to refuel. He added 30.5 gallons of aviation gasoline to the airplane and performed another preflight inspection, which included draining fuel from the "belly strainer." The pilot performed an engine run-up and a normal takeoff; however, shortly after takeoff, when the airplane was about 300 to 400 feet above the ground, the engine began to lose power. The pilot performed a forced landing to a field. However, the airplane impacted the ground left wing down and bounced. The engine separated from the fuselage and the airplane came to rest on the main landing gear. Examination of the engine revealed debris in the oil screen, which consisted of large carbon and rust deposits. The spark plugs all showed signs of fouling due to carbon deposits and three of the outboard spark plug electrode gaps were "closed" due to debris lodged in the head of the plugs. There was a small amount of fuel in the carburetor. The fuel was "milky white" in color. The belly drain was sumped, and the fuel was found to contain "large" amounts of water. It was also noted that the wing tank drains were wired closed and could not be sampled.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection, which resulted in fuel contamination and subsequent loss of engine power. A factor in this accident was that the wing tank fuel drains were wire closed and could not be used.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA140