Accident Aero Commander S2R N8943Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296946

Date:Wednesday 17 July 2002
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander S2R
Owner/operator:Middle Georgia Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N8943Q
MSN: 1613R
Total airframe hrs:1201 hours
Engine model:Pezetel 35R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cochran, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Cochran, GA (48A)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After about 45 minutes of aerial application to cotton crops, following the third pass on his second field, the pilot reported his engine started backfiring and shaking violently. He started for his home field, but could not sustain level flight. He chose a cotton field for an emergency landing, but his right wing struck a tree causing damage to the wing and main landing gear. Post crash examination of the engine revealed a broken magneto housing, causing defective ignition timing.

Probable Cause: A loss of power while conducting aerial application to cotton crops due to failure of a magneto housing, and the resultant emergency descent and landing to an unsuitable field, causing the collision with a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA02LA135