Accident Cessna T210M N761HP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296949

Date:Tuesday 16 July 2002
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N761HP
MSN: 21062272
Total airframe hrs:3045 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grass Valley, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hailey-Sun Valley Airport, ID (SUN/KSUN)
Destination airport:GRASS VALLEY, CA (O17)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At touchdown following a normal approach, the pilot heard a "metallic clank" sound, the right main wheel broke, and the airplane veered off the runway into rough terrain and high vegetation. During the subsequent examination of the runway, black smudge marks were noted, which were consistent with a rubber transfer from the airplane's right main landing gear tire. Broken right wheel assembly components were found. The airplane was recovered from the accident site and the right main landing gear wheel assembly was examined. Upon disassembly, the inboard hub section was found broken at the inboard flange cap screws. The pilot reported he believed the hub was likely an original component, and its total time in service was 3,045.2 hours. The Cessna T210 series service manual indicates the landing gear main wheels should be removed and disassembled, and the components inspected every 50 hours. The airplane's maintenance records indicated it had been 4 years since new tires had been installed. There were no other maintenance entries to indicate that the wheel had been disassembled for inspection. An annual inspection was completed 9 months and 44 hours prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The failure of the right main landing gear wheel, which resulted in the pilot's inability to maintain directional control during landing rollout. A factor in the accident was the failure of maintenance personnel to inspect the wheel in accordance with maintenance manual instructions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA229