Incident Ikarus C42 FB100 G-CDCO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296953

Date:Tuesday 1 March 2022
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ikarus C42 FB100
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CDCO
MSN: PFA 322-14315
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Peterlee (Shotton) Airfield, Shotton Colliery, Peterlee, County Durham -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Peterlee Airfield, Shotton, County Durham
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Ikarus C42 FB100 G-CDCO: Substantially damaged in a landing accident at Peterlee (Shotton) Airfield, Shotton Colliery, near Peterlee, County Durham.

The incident was also the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only report, and the following is the summary from that report:

"The aircraft veered off the runway during landing, damaging the landing gear and fuselage".

It must be presumed that G-CDCO was repaired, and put back into service, as it was sold on to a new owner (7th owner from new) on 2 September 2022

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only report: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-july-august-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2022
2. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Peterlee