Accident Cessna 210A N9466X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296954

Date:Tuesday 16 July 2002
Time:07:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9466X
MSN: 21057766
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:3093 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-E-13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sherman, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dallas-Collin County Regional At Mc Kinney Airport, TX (KTKI)
Destination airport:Sherman Municipal Airport, TX (KSWI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot ascertained that each wing fuel tank contained approximately 14 gallons of fuel before departing for a 10 minute flight. The pilot reported that the fuel selector was in the right tank position for the entire flight. The airplane was on approach to the destination airport, in a left bank, at 800 feet agl, when the engine lost total power. The pilot attempted to restart the engine three times from both fuel tanks; however, was unsuccessful. Subsequently, a forced landing was executed to a vacant parking lot adjacent to a gas station, two miles northeast of the destination airport. Examination of the airplane revealed that the fuel selector was in the right tank position and the fuel boost pump was in the "ON" position. The left fuel tank did not contain any fuel and the right fuel tank contained 13 gallons of fuel.

Probable Cause: fuel starvation. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA208

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 April 1998 N9466X Private 0 Weatherford, TX sub