Accident Schweizer 269C-1 N20256,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296957

Date:Monday 15 July 2002
Time:13:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C-1
Owner/operator:Helicopter Adventures, Inc.
Registration: N20256
MSN: 0099
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:1609 hours
Engine model:Textron Lycoming HO-360-CIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Concord, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Concord-Buchanan Field, CA (CCR/KCCR)
Destination airport:Concord-Buchanan Field, CA (CCR/KCCR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter sustained an in-flight fracture and separation of the center aft mast support tube. While en route to the practice area, a slight vibration was felt through the airframe. Moments later, the vibration level became severe. The certified flight instructor (CFI) entered an autorotation, and during the descent, he looked back and found the tail rotor was disabled. The autorotation was completed to a field. Post accident metallurgical examination revealed a fracture surface consistent with fatigue.

Probable Cause: The main rotor mast support tube failure as a result of fatigue.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA228

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 April 1983 N8775F Private 0 Lindsay, CA sub