Accident Cessna 172 N43860,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296958

Date:Monday 15 July 2002
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Jeffrey B Murray
Registration: N43860
MSN: R172-0124
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:6100 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Barre, Vermont -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montpelier-Edward F Knapp State Airport, VT (MPV/KMPV)
Destination airport:Barre, VT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot decided to practice a simulated engine failure, to a landing, at a private airstrip. The airstrip was oriented east-west, with an uphill incline toward the east. The strip was 1,200 feet long and 50 feet wide, and takeoffs and landings could only be made to the east. According to the pilot, he performed a circling descent and prepared for a landing to the east. During the landing flare, the airplane was "pushed toward the trees" at the departure end of the runway, by a "quartering tailwind." The pilot initiated a go-around, but the airplane did not have enough airspeed to maintain flight, and it "stalled" into the trees. Winds were from 260 degrees at 3 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during a go-around attempt, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and a subsequent impact with trees. A factor was the pilot's delayed initiation of the go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD02LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD02LA077