Accident Cessna 150H N22715,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296960

Date:Monday 15 July 2002
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:
Registration: N22715
MSN: 15068468
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2799 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Omaha, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Harrison-Boone County Airport, AR (HRO/KHRO)
Destination airport:Omaha
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on final approach to a private airstrip, the pilot realized he was well left of the runway centerline, so he initiated a go-around. During the go-around, the pilot noticed trees and rising terrain in front of him. "Becoming aware of the terrain, [the pilot] checked [his] instruments and saw that with flaps down, [he] was already behind the power curve." With the trees ahead, the pilot turned the airplane to an open area. Subsequently, after executing a "hard right [turn], the aircraft stalled and impacted the earth." A witness, who owned the airstrip, reported that there was some haze in the area at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the go-around resulting in an inadvertent stall. A contributing factor was haze.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA204