Accident Piper PA-31-325 N27626,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296961

Date:Sunday 14 July 2002
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-325
Owner/operator:Avery Eugene Cleland
Registration: N27626
MSN: 31-7812068
Total airframe hrs:5800 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-F2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weaverville, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ridgeland, SC (3J1)
Destination airport:Greenville Municipal Airport, TN (GCY/KGCY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight at 12,000 feet mean sea level (MSL) the right engine lost power. The pilot reported the loss of engine power to the Atlanta Air Traffic Control Center. The pilot was instructed by the controller to turn around and proceed to the Ashville Regional Airport. As the pilot maneuvered the left engine lost power. The pilot was directed by the controller to a highway 19

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02LA139