Accident Cessna 172N N733NQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296962

Date:Sunday 14 July 2002
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:New Horizon Aviation
Registration: N733NQ
MSN: 17268423
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2166 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middletown, Rhode Island -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Providence-Theodore Francis Greene State Airport, RI (PVD/KPVD)
Destination airport:Newport-State Airport, RI (NPT/KUUU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was lined up with the centerline of runway 22, and "the numbers" were in the center of the pilot's windscreen. The pilot's "approach profile" was "normal", and the VASI lights were red over white. The pilot lowered the flaps to 30 degrees, and "headed for the numbers." He noticed wind gusts as he approached the runway. As the airplane passed over the numbers, the pilot reduced engine power to idle, and began to level off. The airplane was 5-6 feet above the runway, when the pilot felt it begin to sink. He applied back pressure to the yoke, and the airplane's nose pitched up higher than normal, which the pilot attributed to a gust of wind. The pilot released back pressure in an attempt to level the airplane, but was "now too slow and the nose sank, causing the nose wheel to hit the ground very hard and the aircraft bounced back up." The pilot maintained the engine power at idle, and the airplane bounced once more before finally landing. Winds were from 210 degrees true, variable 160 to 320 degrees true, at 7 knots. The pilot had logged 97 hours of total flight time, with 15 hours in make and model, and 1.7 hours in the previous 90 days.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare. A factor was the shifting wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA145