Accident Lancair 320 N320DM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296969

Date:Saturday 13 July 2002
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 320
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N320DM
MSN: 307
Total airframe hrs:210 hours
Engine model:Lycoming I0-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sedona, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carlsbad-McClellan-Palomar Airport, CA (CLD/KCRQ)
Destination airport:Sedona Airport, AZ (SDX/KSEZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the airplane on landing after encountering a right quartering tailwind, resulting in the left wing contacting the ground. Winds were from 160 degrees at 5-6 knots. The pilot said that after crossing the threshold of runway 3, a "burst" of wind hit the airplane's right side, lifting the right wing. The pilot added power in an attempt to stabilize the airplane, but the wind pushed the airplane "strongly to the left" and the left wing struck the ground. The airplane spun to the left, the propeller hit the ground, and the airplane skidded across the infield before coming to rest inverted. The pilot indicated that the normal procedures at the airport were to land on runway 3, which sloped uphill, and takeoff on runway 21, which sloped downhill, when the winds were less than 10 knots. Review of available airport information revealed no published special procedures for takeoff and landing due to the slope of the runway.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for a right, quartering tailwind during landing resulting in a loss of aircraft control and dragging a wing during the landing flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA224

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 June 2006 N360WH Private 1 Montgomery, NY sub