Accident Cessna 172N N737CQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296984

Date:Wednesday 10 July 2002
Time:21:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Two Beagles Inc.,
Registration: N737CQ
MSN: 17269317
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3193 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pickens, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pickens Airport, SC (LQK/KLQK)
Destination airport:Aiken Municipal Airport, SC (AIK/KAIK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he had not removed the gust lock and during the takeoff roll, as he was ready to rotate, he noticed the mistake and tried to abort the takeoff, but the airplane continued on exiting the end of the runway and colliding with trees.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper preflight planning/preparation that resulted in the airplane's gust lock being left installed which resulted in a loss of control during the takeoff roll and damage to the airplane when it exited the departure end of the runway and collided with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA02LA132