Accident Cessna 150F N8798S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296985

Date:Wednesday 10 July 2002
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8798S
MSN: 15062098
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:6505 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Wayne, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Wayne Municipal Airport/Baer Field, IN (FWA/KFWA)
Destination airport:ARCOLA, IN (1IN3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was damaged during a forced landing after a loss of engine power during climb after takeoff. The airplane went through a ditch and struck a fence during the forced landing attempt. The pilot was attempting to return to the departure airport for a landing opposite the direction of takeoff. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the throttle cable housing was corroded through where the cable passes over the battery. Additionally, an examination of the fuel system revealed traces of water in the gascolator bowl. No other anomalies were found. The airplane had received an annual inspection on April 13, 2002.

Probable Cause: The corroded throttle cable resulting in a loss of engine power. Factors were the inadequate annual inspection, the unsuitable terrain encountered during the forced landing, the ditch, and the fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA190