Accident Fokker DR.I replica N43SB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296986

Date:Wednesday 10 July 2002
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Fokker DR.I replica
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N43SB
MSN: 29590ABV
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Troutdale, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vancouver, WA (59S)
Destination airport:Troutdale Airport, OR (TTD/KTTD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during his landing on runway 25, the aircraft bounced slightly and then touched down "normally," but during the landing roll, the left main wheel structure collapsed and the aircraft nosed over onto its top wing. This scenario was confirmed by a witness who was working near the runway and who had seen the aircraft land. An inspection of the wheel disclosed that all but three wire spokes had pulled out of the wheel rim. The pilot said that he had not noticed any loose spokes prior to takeoff, but that the grass strip he departed from was "pretty rough." The reason for the separation of the spokes from the wheel rim was not positively determined.

Probable Cause: The collapse, for undetermined reasons, of the left main landing gear spoked-wheel structure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA127