Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 152 N621AF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296989

Date:Wednesday 10 July 2002
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:American Fligth
Registration: N621AF
MSN: 15284944
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:8140 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gregory, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pontiac-Oakland County International Airport, MI (PTK/KPTK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was conducting a solo flight in the local practice area, when he became lost and subsequently ran out of fuel. During the resulting forced landing, the airplane nosed over due to soft terrain and was substantially damaged. In the course of attempting to locate the aircraft, the air traffic control tower instructed the pilot to tune to the local VOR and eventually the airplane was established on a course toward the VOR and the destination airport. Efforts to establish radar identification were not successful. Prior to locating the airplane, the pilot reported over an intermediate airport but did not to elect land. The tower inquired about fuel status 25 minutes after initial notification the pilot was lost. The airplane ran out of fuel 4 minutes after the tower's query, while enroute back to the original destination. FAA order 7110.65, Air Traffic Control (ATC) Handbook, specifies the information to be obtained by ATC in order to provide adequate assistance to an aircraft in distress or an "urgency" situation. This includes remaining fuel on-board.

Probable Cause: An improper decision by the pilot due to a failure to land at an intermediate airport, and the unsuitable terrain for a forced landing encountered. Contributing factors were the pilot's disorientation (becoming lost), fuel exhaustion, soft terrain encountered at the forced landing site, and inadequate assistance provided by ATC.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA187