Accident Cosmos Phase II UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296990

Date:Tuesday 9 July 2002
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Cosmos Phase II
Owner/operator:Donald Vanderhoof
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deer Park, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Deer Park Airport, WA (KDEW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-certified pilot was operating an unregistered experimental Cosmos Phase II Trike. A witness to the accident reported that the aircraft entered a left turn shortly after departing the runway. He reported that the aircraft reached an altitude of approximately 200 feet above ground level (AGL) and then began to descend. The aircraft continued a descending left turn until it impacted terrain. The witness reported that this was the pilot's first solo flight in the accident aircraft. During a telephone interview, the pilot reported that he was unable to recall any of the detailed events surrounding the accident.

Probable Cause: Loss of control for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA126