Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron N812D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296991

Date:Tuesday 9 July 2002
Time:18:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N812D
MSN: TC-1839
Total airframe hrs:4190 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Payson Airport, AZ (PJB/KPAN)
Destination airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the airplane during gusty wind conditions resulting in a hard landing and collapse of the right main landing gear. The pilot called the control tower at his destination airport and obtained weather information. The pilot learned that a dust storm had passed through the area just prior to his departure for the 30-minute flight. The pilot obtained several wind updates upon his arrival at the destination airport. As the airplane crossed the runway threshold, the pilot reduced power at 110 mph, and the airplane "fell from the sky." The airplane bounced back into the air, and the pilot attempted to abort the landing, to no avail. The airplane impacted the runway again and eventually came to rest in dirt adjacent to the runway. The wind condition at the airport at the time of the accident consisted of crosswind gusts of 26 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind conditions, and failure to maintain an appropriate airspeed for the gusts, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA222