Accident Schweizer 269C-1 N61439,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296996

Date:Sunday 7 July 2002
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C-1
Owner/operator:Heart Of Texas Helicopters
Registration: N61439
MSN: 0009
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waco, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waco, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During initial climb, while climbing through an estimated altitude of approximately 200 feet above the ground, the engine "sputtered" a few times, and then cleared itself. After the engine "sputtered" a second time, the pilot initiated an autorotation with a 180-degree turn. The pilot added that during the turn, the airspeed decreased and he lowered the nose of the helicopter to attempt to regain the airspeed. The helicopter landed hard in a slight nose low attitude and slid for about 50 feet. The toes of the landing gear skids dug into the soft ground and the helicopter nosed over, coming to rest on its right side. No anomalies were found with the engine that could have prevented normal operation.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power due to undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the pilot's inadequate landing flare which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA201