Accident Piper PA-18 N91855,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296997

Date:Sunday 7 July 2002
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Jeff Puente
Registration: N91855
MSN: 188009017
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dillingham, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nushagak River, AK
Destination airport:Dillingham, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The float-equipped airplane landed on a river without incident. While taxiing near the left shoreline, the left float ran aground on the river bottom. The airplane turned sharply to the left, the right float collided with the riverbank, and the right wing collided with a tree. The right float was punctured, and the right wing sustained damage to its leading edge, ribs, and spar.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable area for taxiing, which resulted in running the airplane's float aground. Factors contributing to the accident were the hidden obstructions underwater, and the excessive taxi speed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC02LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC02LA071