Accident Cessna 182T N3541A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296999

Date:Sunday 7 July 2002
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182T
Owner/operator:David Zwiener
Registration: N3541A
MSN: 18281048
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:40 hours
Engine model:Lycoming I0-540-ABIA5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plainville, Connecticut -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plainville, CT (4B8)
Destination airport:Plainville, CT (4B8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he completed several touch and go's with "no difficulty," during a "moderate crosswind." During the final landing, the airplane touched down on the runway, then began to porpoise. As the airplane bounced the second time, a gust of wind blew it to the right side of the runway. The airplane continued off the runway and over an embankment, and subsequently nosed over and collided with a fence. There were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD02LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD02LA069