Accident Bell 47G-2 N2483B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297002

Date:Sunday 7 July 2002
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:John Ochwatt
Registration: N2483B
MSN: 1459
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-AIF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Compton, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Compton Airport, CA (CPM/KCPM)
Destination airport:Compton Airport, CA (CPM/KCPM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter experienced a partial loss of engine power during cruise flight, and collided with power lines during a precautionary landing. The pilot felt a severe vibration and noted a drop in the helicopter's rotor rpm. As the vibrations continued, he manipulated the flight controls in an effort to maintain a controlled descent and began an autorotation. While searching for a suitable landing area, about 200 feet agl, he noticed that power lines were in the helicopter's path. He maneuvered the helicopter in a unsuccessful effort to avoid the power lines, and landed hard in a dirt field. A mechanic with inspection authorization (IA), who regularly worked on the helicopter, conducted an examination after the accident. He stated that a fan belt used in the integral system for cooling the engine had either broken or come loose. As a result, the belt wrapped around the pulley, which caused the transmission to drag. He noted that the engine ran fine after the accident, and the fuel system was free of particulates and contaminates. He said that he completed the annual inspection for the helicopter about 14 hours prior to the accident, at which time he believed that he examined the belts. He further stated the helicopter was stored outside, in a corrosive environment.

Probable Cause: the failure and separation of a fan belt for the engine cooling system. A factor in the accident was the inadequate annual inspection 14 hours prior to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA218

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 March 1965 N2483B 0 near Wenatchee WA w/o
3 October 1997 N2483B Private 0 Burbank, CA sub
18 September 2017 TI-BGH Heli Green of Costa Rica 1 Llano Bonito, Cariari district, Pococí de Limón w/o