Fuel exhaustion Accident Eskildsen P N2882,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297005

Date:Saturday 6 July 2002
Time:19:51 LT
Type:Eskildsen P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2882
MSN: 1
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olathe, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Olathe-Johnson County Executive Airport, KS (OJC/KOJC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged when it impacted a street and subsequently impacted a building during a forced landing following a total loss of engine power. The pilot stated in a written statement that he was at 3,500 feet agl when the engine quit and he determined that he could not make it to the airport. He stated that he missed lining up with the street he intended to land on by ten degrees. The pilot reported that he stalled the aircraft at 15 feet agl and that the landing gear buckled upon impact with the street. He stated that the airplane then slid into, and bounced off a building. The pilot stated that he believes that the fuel supply was exhausted. The Federal Aviation Administration inspector's examination of the fuel system revealed that there was no fuel in the fuel tanks.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper planning and decision making during the emergency descent and landing. The total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion and the pilot's inadvertent stall were contributing factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA185